FMCSA Logo
horizontal line

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
Safety and Fitness Electronic Records (SAFER)

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting the Department of Transportation’s SAFER Web site. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and will protect it when you visit our Web site.

This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices only, including how we collect and use your personal information. It covers information collected on the SAFER Web site. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to third party Web sites that you are able to reach from our Web site, nor does it cover practices of other elements within the Department of Transportation. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of those elements and third parties to learn how they collect and use information about you. To assist you with reading our Privacy Policy, we have provided the following information you may find most important:

What information do we collect automatically online?
What additional information do we collect about you online?
Why do we collect your information online and how do we use it?
How, and with whom, do we share the information we collect online?
Do we give you choices on how we use the information you provide us?
What are our information practices for children?
Do we use cookies or other tracking devices?
How do we secure your information we collect online?
What are your rights under the Privacy Act of 1974?
How do you find out more about, or comment on, our privacy practices?



What information do we collect automatically online?

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

  1. The Internet domain (for example, "xcompany.com" if you use a private Internet access account, or "yourschool.edu" if you connect from a university's domain) and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our website;
  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  3. The date and time you access our site;
  4. The pages you visit; and
  5. If you linked to our website from another website, the address of that website.
We use the information we collect to count the number and type of visitors to the different pages on our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors like you.

What additional information do we collect automatically online?

You may choose to provide us with personal information, as in e-mail with a comment or question. We use the information to improve our service to you or to respond to your request. Sometimes we forward your e-mail to other government employees who may be better able to help you. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, we do not share our e-mail with any other outside organizations.

Why do we collect information online and how do we use it?

Our principal purpose for collecting personal information online is to provide you with the information you need and want, and to facilitate the use of our Web site.

We will only use your information for the purposes for which you have provided this information, or for the purposes required under the law. (In order to learn more about how we provide choices to you regarding our use of your information, visit the "Choices" section in this Privacy Policy.)

Generally, our uses of information collected online include:
  1. Responding to your complaints
  2. Replying to your feedback comments
  3. Managing your access to restricted areas of the site
  4. Fulfilling requests for Company Safety Profiles and subscriptions

How, and with whom, do we share the information that we collect online?

We may share personally identifiable information you provide to us online with appropriate representatives within the Department of Transportation (see http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov for information on FMCSA and related entities), other federal government agencies, or other designated representatives as needed to facilitate your request or transaction.

Additionally, we may be required by law to share information we collect with authorized law enforcement, homeland security, and national security activities (See also the "What are your rights under the Privacy Act of 1974?" section in this Privacy Policy).

Do we give you choices about how we use the information you provide us?

Throughout our Web site, we will let you know whether the information we ask you to provide is voluntary or required. By providing personally identifiable information, you are granting us consent to use this personally identifiable information for the primary purpose for which you are providing it. Additionally, we will ask for you to grant us consent before using your voluntarily provided information for any secondary purposes, other than those required under the law.

What are our information practices for children?

If we choose to collect personal information from children, we will comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). To find out more about COPPA, please click on the following link: http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html.

Do we use cookies or other tracking devices?

A "cookie" is a small text file that is stored on your computer and makes it easy for you to move around a Web site without having to continually re-enter your name, password, preferences, etc.

We use only "session" cookies; this means we store the cookie on your computer only during each visit to our Web site. After you turn off your computer or stop using the Internet, the cookie is erased and nothing will be remembered the next time you visit our Web site.

How do we secure your information we collection online?

We are committed to properly securing the information we collect online. To help us accomplish this, we take the following steps:

Tampering with the SAFER Web site is against the law. If anyone tries to tamper with it, they may be punished under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act.

What are your rights under the Privacy Act of 1974?

The Privacy Act of 1974 protects the personal information the federal government keeps on you in "systems of records (SOR)" (information an agency controls that can be retrieved by name or some other personal identifier). The Privacy Act regulates how the government can disclose, share, provide access to, and maintain the personal information that it collects. Not all information collected online is covered by the Privacy Act.

The Act’s major provisions require agencies to:

When SAFER Web collects information from you online that is subject to the Privacy Act (i.e., information to be kept in a SOR), we will provide you, through a link on the Web page from which we collect information, access to our Privacy Act Notice. This Privacy Act Notice will inform you what portion of the information is maintained and retrieved by your name or other personal identifier.

Each Privacy Act Notice will also notify you of the following:

Click here to view our Privacy Act Notices

How do you find out more about, or comment on, our privacy practices?

For more information on our privacy practices, or for comments and concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email: Theresa.Rowlett@fmcsa.dot.gov
Phone: (202) 385-2323

DISCLAIMER AND LIABILITY NOTICE

The Safety and Fitness Electronic Records (SAFER) website and the information it contains are provided as a public service by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA). This system is monitored to ensure proper operation, to verify the functioning of applicable security features, and for comparable purposes. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring. Unauthorized attempts to modify any information stored on this system, to defeat or circumvent security features, or to utilize this system for other than its intended purposes are prohibited and may result in criminal prosecution.

Restriction of Liability

The FMCSA make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of the SAFER website and expressly disclaims liability for errors and omissions in the contents of this website. No warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer virus, is given with respect to the contents of this website or its hyperlinks to other Internet resources. Reference in this website to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public, and does not constitute endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by the DOT, FMCSA and/or the SAFER website.

Ownership

Information presented on the SAFER website is considered public information and may be distributed or copied. FMCSA shall have the unlimited right to use for any purpose, free of any change, all information submitted to FMCSA via this website except those submissions made under separate legal contract. FMCSA shall be free to use, for any purpose, any ideas, concepts, or techniques contained in information provided to FMCSA through this site.


 

SAFER Home | Feedback | Privacy Policy | USA.gov | Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) | Accessibility | OIG Hotline | Web Policies and Important Links | Plug-ins

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590 • 1-800-832-5660 • TTY: 1-800-877-8339 • Field Office Contacts